Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this part of the country if a calf, pig, etc seemed to be pining or failing in health the owner put a cut in its ear and promished it to St Marten : it was observed to recover immediataely, and sometines was kept for years but eventually was killed, and was always called a Martin. I have seen a cow myself which was called the Marten and have known it to be killed at St Marten's.
    It was very unlucky to break a promise of killing an animal in honour of St. Marten. A man named Walsh who lived in "Hill of Howth" an unofficial name for portion of Brownsford townsland had a pig (banbh) which took ill & he put a cut in its ear & made above-mentioned promise. The pig recovered & grew up to be a fine animal: but fat pigs going up in price he resolved to take her to the fair next day and sell her. But on the fair morning when attempting to "load her" in the cart she broke away into a field & went round by the ditches, and they couldn't catch her and so had to leave her unsold. They never succeeded in putting her into the sty again, so through hunger she pined away and perished.
    Another farmer from Brownsford