Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    front of the five and number four at the back and numbers two and three at at each side. For example:
    [Drawing]
    Then throw the big skittles at the corks and knock out all of them you can. If you knock out all of them you are entitled to another throw. To win a game the player must knock out cork number one to complete his score. Thus in a game say, for fifty-one, the players first try to score fifty and then reach game by knocking out cork number one separately. Owing to its position in the ring it is difficult to knock out this cork without knocking out others as well, but if a player knocks out more than is needed to make game his score is reduced by ten, twenty or thirty according as the game is for twenty-one, fifty-one or one hundred and one.
    Each cork counts its own number as score but the pitcher must knock the cork clean out of the ring or it will
    Nicholas Grace
    An Eaglais Thuaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh