Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native village of Glengrant was very prolific in tradesmen and craftsmen in olden days. The chief trades were coopering weaving shoemaking and basketmaking. The cooper's name was William Reddy and he made firkins, churns, barrels and buckets out of timber.
    He was known to the people of the district as "Will the Cooper" and one of his grand-nephews whose name is also William Reddy lives in the house in which he carried out his trade. Another grand-nephew Patrick Reddy lives at Holycross in County Waterford a distance of about two miles as the crow flies from Glengrant and Patrick's daughter or the cooper's greatgrand niece is the schoolmistress in Mullinavat. Her name is Mrs Crotty.
    The cooper was a very important man then because the people brought their milk and butter to the market in firkins. He charged one shilling each for the firkins and buckets and three shillings for the barrels. Now this trade is done away with because the people send their milk to the creamery.
    Another trade that was carried
    Michael O Keeffe