Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. The following are names of fields in my native district.
    The Bollakinna (Buaile Cinn or Bualadh Cine) is a field owned by my father. It is situated to the front of my house in Moonveen. This may account for its name (Buaile Cinn) It is also recorded that there was a battle fought in it between the people of the Glens and the Powers of County Waterford in which the Glens were victorious. This may account for the fact that it was called Bualadh Cine.
    The Garrdha Ceannuighe is situated in the townland of Moonveen and near the River Suir. It is owned by my father.
    The Bánfada is situated in Moonveen at the back of my house and it is owned by my father. The field gets its name from its long shape.
    An t-Oileán is situated in Moonveen and adjoining Moonveen Wood. It is owned by my father. It is separated from the rest of our farm and is surrounded by land owned by Walter Cummins. This may account for its name An t-Oileán.
    The Gort na gcloc which means the
    Teangacha