Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that poataoes should be sown in this district between the 1st of March and the 17h of March and should be dug out before 31s of October. In other districts where the climate is not so warm it is held that they should be sown before the 10th of May and dug out before the 10th of November.
    It is held in this district that turnips should be sown between the 15th of May and the 24th of June. Mangolds should be sown between the middle of April and the middle of May.
    Hay should be cut between the 24th of June and the end of June. Thistles should not be cut before the 24th of June because if so they will sprout again.
    The following are sayings about the months,
    "Febuary fills the dykes black it white if it doesnt March will"