Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school in Cussana for about a hundred years but it ceased to exist about eighty years ago. Cuissana is a townland on the left bank of the river Suir about five miles north-west of Waterford City. The ruins of the school can still be pointed out to the south of Thomas Corcorans farm-yard. The teacher's name was John Quinn but he was always called "Jack Fox" because he had red hair. In this county the word "foxey" is applied to persons having red hair. He lived in Licketstown about a half a mile west of the school. He was paid by the scholars the sum of about three shillings every quarter. The scholars also provided firewood. Each scholar had two books "Reading Made Easy" and "The Universal Spelling Book." All the subjects taught in the school were contained in the two books. Irish was not taught nor is it known if the master had any knowledge of it for he never spoke it to his pupils. Writing and Arithmetic were
        1. foirgnimh
    John Madden