Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seana-chabhail is a field owned by James O'Brien situated a short distance from the Railway line and the Cructin is owned by the same man. It is pronounced Cruk-theen.
    The bánún (probably bán uain) is owned by Edmond Walsh of Ballincur.
    The Cruach Mór is a field in ballinour and gets its name from the hill which is situated in it.
    The Carraig is a field situated in Rathkie[?] and gets its name from the rocks that are in it and are so near the surface. There is a quarry in it in which the road workers get material for road making.
    The Gorryleague - pronounced Garrdha Liaig is probably a corruption of Garrdha Liath. Both of there fields belong to Pat Asper of Ashgrove and are situated a short distance from the Railway line in Ballincur.
    The Poll buidhe is owned by Edmond O'Keeffe Rathcurby and gets its name from the hole which is in it and is filled up with water in winter time but not in summer time.
    Teangacha
    Baile an Chorraigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh