Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on in Glengrant was shoemaking and a very prosperous one it was because all the shoes were made by hand and there was only one shoemaker in the district.
    His name was Robin O'Keeffe and he was my granduncle and he carried on his trade in the house in which I live. He was able to make a pair of shoes every day and he sold them at five shillings for a man's pair and three shillings for a child's pair.
    When Robin died his nephew Peter carried on the trade after him until about eight years before his death. He died about twelve years ago. The shoes they made were very flat but were comfortable to walk in.
    There was another family of Keeffes in Glengrant and they were weavers. They grew their own flax and they made thread out of it and then then they wove it into sheets and shirts and vests. These articles lasted for over twenty years. This trade was crippled by the English who sent over finer sheets and shirts to Ireland and sold them cheaper than the weavers could possibly sell theirs.
    Basket making was carried on in nearly every farmer's house. The "kishes" or baskets were made
    Michael O Keeffe