Scoil: Rath Cruachan

Ráth Cruachan, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Diúc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In rural Ireland people often go stray some time or another. On foggy nights people are sure to leave their way when travelling through big fields and sometimes in certain fields which are known to locals. People say there is a stray in certain places.
    Many years ago a Rathcroghan farmer had decided to go to a pig fair in Boyle and as he had to start early he thought it was not worth while to go to bed. Fortunately there was a dance in a neighbour's house which he visited to pass away a few hours. He enjoyed the Dance very much and he left at one o'clock to be home a half-hour later.
    Near the house he met with a number of people who asked him if he was coming home and they
    Peter Finnerty