Scoil: Rath Cruachan

Ráth Cruachan, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Diúc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Upwards of sixty years ago Poor Scholars travelled through rural Ireland getting lodging and food for instruction given to children and even to adults.
    There was always great welcome in Ireland for religion and education. These poor people explained all the difficulties met with in ordinary day life.
    A poor scholar called at that time to Mantua House then owned by Mr. Brown who had a very crooked nose. He was very wealthy and kept the place in great repair. He even put a slab near the outside gate on which was written:
    "What cannot men and money do!"
    The poor scholar asked at