Scoil: Rath Cruachan

Ráth Cruachan, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Diúc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The heaviest snowfalls that occurred for years was the Plunkett snow in 1918. The snow rose to a height of fifteen feet covering hedges and fences and rivers.
    The snow fell heavily in February and then it started to freeze and it lasted about two months. The people could easily travel on top of the snow accross rivers and hedges without sinking.
    About fifteen years before that there was a heavy snowfall in 1903. There was a heavy fall of snow in 1935, also.
    It was foretold in prophecy that drought would never cause a famine in Ireland. In 1924 there was a drought in the country and it was so bad that it burned the grass and made the land look red. Still the crops were fairly good and nobody
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Jones