Scoil: Elphin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1753)

Ail Finn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before St Patrick came to Ireland the Pagan Irish had a great regard for water both for running water and still water and the thought there was a cure in water. When St Patrick was in Ireland he used to instruct the people at the wells which the Pagans had a great regard for, and he used to baptise them in the wells. Ever since these are called blessed wells and big numbers of people visit the years.
    There is a blessed well called Tobar Muire about a half mile the south side of Elphin. Large numbers of people visit it. There is a time set apart