School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Ail Finn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for visiting it from the fifteenth of August to the eight of September. The prayers that the people who visit the well say are three Hail Marys one Our Father and one Glory. These have to be said three times at each of three different places. These places are under a tree, beside a bush, and on the top of a small hillock.
    When a person has those prayers said he goes to the well. He then drinks three sups out of a cup and throws away three others. He does not drink the three sups out of the same cup-ful but he takes a drink and throws away the rest.
    The well is situated at the bottom of a hill and there is a stream always running from it. It is about five yards from the road. It is not a very big well nor it is not a deep well either but there is very good water in it.
    Beside the well there is a small hole and every person who visits the well is supposed to leave something no matter what it is in that hole. The most common things to be left in the hole are bits of rags nails and other things that are no good to the people that leave them. This is a Pagan custom that is fast dying out and many people who