Scoil: Elphin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

was no paraffin oil or tallow candles.
    This light was very poor but the people did not need such good light as they do now because they did not read papers or books.
    The streets were made of rough stones.
    One of these houses remains. It is situated in the townland of Derrikirk near Tulsk. The people that lived in it died a short time ago.
  2. The chief food of the Irish people eighty or a hundred years ago was potatoes. Bread like which we are accustomed to was then unknown to the common people although it was used by rich people.
    A little flour was used but it used to be mixed with potatoes. The chief kinds of bread made in this way were potato cake and boxty.
    1. products