School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

Another kind of cake that used to be made was oaten cake.
    This is how a potato cake was made. First some potatoes were boiled. After being taken off the fire they were peeled of their skins. They were then mixed with a little flour. After that it was put on a pan to bake. Four equal parts were made of it before it was put on the pan. These parts were called farrells and they were made by drawing a knife through it. This was left for about a half hour. It was turned when one side was baked. It was eaten with butter.
    Boxty was made by grating raw potatoes on a grater and then all the water bruised out of it. It was then mixed with flour and put into a oven or pan to bake.
    Oaten bread was made by mixing a little water with oaten meal. This was not baked the same way as boxty or potato cake because it was supported by a smoothing iron or
    1. products