Scoil: Elphin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1753)

Ail Finn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that St Patrick slept at Mantua one night as he was on his way to Elphin. The place is called St Patrick's Bed. It is also called St Patrick's Island though it is not an island but only a patch of grass with a drain around it. In that patch there is a lot of stones. On one stone there is the print of his chin and on two other stones the prints of his knees are to be seen. Those prints must have been made when he was kneeling down praying. Pilgrims used to visit this place long ago but no one visits it now. The stones are still there.
        1. naoimh