Scoil: Elphin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1753)

Ail Finn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

go to the well do not believe in it at all.
    In the parish of Tulsk there is a well called the Ougula Well. It was here that St Patrick baptised Eithne and Fidelma, the daughters of Leary the High King of Ireland in the fifth century. There is no patron for this well.
    In the parish of Aughrim there is a well called St Bride's well. It is called after St Brigid. There is a patron to this well from the fifteenth of August to the eight of September.
  2. Long ago most of the marriages took place during the time between Christmas and Lent. This was called Shrove. The matches were brought about by men called "match-makers". The friends of the people that were to be married went to