Scoil: Cluain Fhada (B.) (uimhir rolla 15557)

Cluain Fada, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was disappointed when I found out that old cures for the numerous complaints are not very prevalent among the old inhabitants of my village.
    The old cure for the measles was to give the patient "whey" made from sour milk, to drink.
    To cure toothache they used to put tobacco on the tooth and keep it there. My mother remembers it cured toothache for her. A humorous cure for toothache is to fill your mouth with new milk, and keep knocking your head against a wall till you bring butter on the milk.
    For a headache they would take nothing but drinks. Ginger was noted as a cure for colic. Another cure for colic was to drink a glass of beer, salts and ginger. To drink warm buttermilk with meal boiled in it was a cure for a cold. Flummery was also known as a cure for a cold, especially a sore throat.
    To cure a bleeding nose they put a cold wet cloth or a pocket knife to the back of the person's neck. When a person would be fainting the old people would throw water on the palms of his or her hands.
    For thrush they
      1. cleachtas an leighis