Scoil: Cluain Fhada (B.) (uimhir rolla 15557)

Cluain Fada, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Fathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are special days of the year on which the old people used to have special customs. Most of those customs are nearly dead out
    On St John's Day the people used to be preparing for that night. On that night the people used to have a big bonfire.
    They used to go to every house in the village and get a bag of turf. Then they used to get a big pot of milk and bread and boil it. When they used to have it boiled they used too give it around in saucepans.
    On St Patrick's Day the people used to go to town and get drunk. Everybody used to be in town that day because there used to be a fair in Ballyhaunis.
    On Easter Sunday the young boys and girls used to go searching for wild ducks eggs in the bog. When they used to come home they used to eat them for their dinner.
    Thomas Madden
    Mr Madden