School: Kilmeague, Naas (roll number 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Bread"
    In olden times people used to make the bread out of Potatoes. The Potato cake was called Boxty Bread. The people used to knead the bread with milk or sometimes water. There was no flour made in olden times. The people used to grind the corn on grind stones to make oaten cakes. Enough Bread for the day was made. The sign + was made on the cakes. And sometimes - was made on the bread. Sweet cakes were made for Weddings and parties etc. The cake were made out of flour currants, spice, Candee Peel and eggs. The cakes were baked in Pot ovens or Bakers.
    Vera Spooner
    1. táirgí