School: Kilmeague, Naas (roll number 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Care of the Feet"
    At twenty years of age they used to start to wear boots years ago. Some people wore no boots Summer or Winter. They used to take off their boots and carry them under their arm and just outside town, chapel or any place they were going to they would put them on because they would be more comfortable without them and they would be saving them too.
    Poor children around here wear no boots in Summer. People in olden days used to wear no boots on the bog. When you have your feet washed you are to throw the water out, it is unlucky to keep it in the house (There is one cobbler in the district)
    Bunty Gray
    Bunty Gray