Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are hide and - go - seek The farmer wants a wife, The grand old Duke of York, Hares and Hounds, Frog in the Pan. Blackberry Picking in Autumn and Nut cracking in October Children amuse themselves in Winter sitting round the fire by asking riddles and telling stories. If there is a lot of children in the house, each would make up a verse or poem and see who would have the best. Boys hurl and kick football and make bird Cradles.
    Vera Spooner
    Baineann
  2. There are two tailors in this district. Their names are Patrick Kelly and James Kelly. They work at their own homes. The tailors do not stock the cloth. The people wear clothes of tweed. The tailor (used) uses a sewing machine to make suits. There are no spinning wheels in the district. Black clothes are worn when a relative dies.