Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. Easter
    Easter comes every year in the Spring. On the first Easter Sunday, Christ rose from the dead. It is said that the sun dances for joy on Easter morning. People eat a lot of eggs on Easter
    Morning. Children eat sweet Easter eggs. Some people get presents and Easter cards from their friends at Easter. Children who are going to school get holidays. People like new clothes at Easter.
    There is an old proverb about it. "Clothes at Easter, and food and drink at Christmas.
    Easter Sunday.
    Easter morning Christ rose from the dead. There are services in every Church on when Christ rose. It is called easter Sunday. People try to eat as many eggs as they can on Easter Sunday.
    There is an old rhyme at the Irish people about it:
    An egg for a gentleman,