Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Churning"
    We have an end - over - end churn at home. It is two feet hign and one and a half feet broad. It is five years old. The sides of it are round. There is a valve on the lid for letting out the air, and a hole at the bottom for letting out the buttermilk. The butter is made twice a week in Summer and twice a week in Winter. The churning takes twenty minutes and is done by hand. Hot water is poured in on the churn in Winter. There is a glass on the lid, and when it is clear, the butter is there. (They) We lift the butter out of the churn with a wooden spade. The butter milk is used for kneading bread.
    Vera Spooner.
    Vera Spooner