School: Kilmeague, Naas (roll number 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Bread"
    No flour was made locally long ago. The grind stones were here long ago. A potato cake is made of flour and potatoes. A potato cake is sometimes called a slap cake. Boxty bread is like a turnover. Oaten meal bread is made too. Some people used more milk when kneading, some used water. The people used to bake bread, enough for one day. a+ sign was usually the mark put on bread but some put no mark at all. The + sign was useful when cutting in to quarters. The name of the thing the bread is baked in, is called a baker or sometimes a pot oven. There is a sweet cake made when people come on a visit. The cake is made of flour, currants, raisins, sugar, candee peel, eggs and milk.
    Bunty Gray.
    1. products