School: Kilmeague, Naas (roll number 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "The Local Patron Saint"
    Saint Brigit was born at Faughart near Dundalk. She became a nun and she foundid a Convent for Nuns in Kildare under a great oak tree. Saint Brigit asked a man to give her a piece of ground to build the Convent. He said he would give her a piece as big as her cloak. She put her cloak on the ground and it spread and spread till it covered the place called the Curragh now.
    I heard the story another way. She asked the man for a piece of ground. He said he would give her a piece as big as her cloak if she would come back in a year. So she and her Sister Nuns started to make a cloak and when she went back to the man it covered the Curragh.
    There is a Catherdal called after St Brigit. There is a well in Tully near the town of kildare called St. Brigids Well.
    Bunty Gray
    AT2400: The Ground is Measured with a Horse's Skin (ox‑hide)