School: Kilmeague, Naas (roll number 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "buying and Selling"
    There was not a lot of shops in olden times. There were public houses at every crossroads. They used to go to for their groceries. There was no lorry to take them about so they had to walk. They carried their luggage on their heads. Selling and buying was carried on after Mass. Loaves, Twist Tobacco, flour, rush candles were sold. Sometimes labour was given in exchange for flour or potatoes. (A beast to sell and lick or kick) . Boot money was given in exchange a bad beast for a good one. Change is for small money and luck. Can't to give a beast and tick. It is not lucky to buy on Sunday. Some people say. it is unlucky to plough after twelve o' clock on Saturday. When buying a beast there is usually ten shillings luck given to the buyer. If the beast costs £14
    Bunty Gray
        1. trade