School: Kilmeague, Naas (roll number 10829)

Kilmeage, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Holy Wells"
    There are two Holy Wells in this district - Father Moore's and Saint Brigids well. Father Moore's well is near Kildare town. People go to the well if they have any disease or are lame in any way and they dip into the water. When they are cured they leave their crutches at the Well to show they got cured and they do not want them anymore. People also leave Holy medals, Rosary Beads, and Religious Statues there.
    Saint Brigids is in Tullow ontside Kildare town, and there is a stone at the well with with the shape of the Saints Feet on it. If anybodys feet fit into the shape of hers, they will be lucky. There is a statue at the well to show that somebody was cured of a disease after dipping into the well.
    Vera Spooner.
    Vera Spooner