Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the person died he was laid out in the kitchen on a table. There was a canopy of sheets over the corpse. Some people kept these sheets specially for the dead and lent them when required. Every person who came to the wake got a clay pipe filled with tobacco and they said the prayer "The Lord have mercy on his soul and on the soul of the Faithful departed." Snuff was handed round frequently.
    An uneven number of candles were placed on a table and one was always left unlighted. All people - women - who came to the wake were to both sides of the table and cried or keened.
    It was right to light your wake pipe whether you were a smoker or not. No pins should be left in the habit when putting the corpse into the coffin. All nails or screws have to be removed from the lid.
    E. Foley
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)