Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. Story of Moonlighters
    The Moonlighters were living at Awainnagaree
    They were supposed to be the Connor Threalacho
    They were very cruel + bad to the people. There was an old public house near Awainnagaree of they used to go there every day drinking armed with their guns and an old woman with them for a watcher. Once day they went there and were very merry. At last the housekeeper got afraid of them and he poured water on the guns and made them useless. After a while the old woman went out and came in again and told the men that she heard horses crossing the Laune. They took no notice of her but got merrier
    At last the Tralee officers arrived outside on the road. The Moonlighters went out to fight with their guns. But the guns were useless and the officers arrested them + brought them into Tralee where
    Margaret Doyle
    Cill Chuallachta Thoir, Co. Chiarraí