Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman at Churchtown. She was very poor and one year she had a great crop of corn and she gave it all away to the poor and had no seed to sow the next crop. She planted the chaff and she had a splendid crop next year. The field where the corn grew was called Pairc an Coirce or the field of the oats. I heard this story from my mother and she heard it from her grand mother and she heard it from her mother and she heard it from her mother and she heard it from her father.
    Written by Margaret Doyle
    Story of Labanabo
    Once upon a time there lived a fairy cow at Labanabo. She was very useful to the poor people. She used to come into their yards every night and they used to milk her. Then a bad woman tried to dry the cow
    Fearann na gCat, Co. Chiarraí
    James Doyle