Scoil: Kilgobnet (C.) (uimhir rolla 7842)

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. She is the patron saint of Kilgobnet. It is said that she belonged to the descendants of Conary Moore and that she lived about the end of the 5th century or the beginning of the 6th.
    It is thought she was born about Ballyvourney and that St. Alban appointed her Mother Superior of the convent she established there.
    It is said she met them one by one and whenever she met one she built a church, and that is the reason why the name Kilgobnet is met with in so many places through the country. It is said she had a white horse or pony and a thief of the place stole him and rode away with the animal and the next morning he found himself