Scoil: Ros an Chuasáin (uimhir rolla 4759)

Ros an Chuasáin, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Rís

1. Once upon a time there lived, near the Lakes of Killarney, a shepherd called Seán Breach.
    One day, as he was looking after his flock, a man, on a white horse rode up to him. The man asked Seán would be do a massage for him and Seán said he would if possible. Then the man took a stick from his pocket and threw it on the ground and immediately a beautiful horse stood there, ready for Seán to mount.
    Seán got on the animals back and off they went till they reached the shores of Waterford. The horse stood in front of a house and a man came out and Seán gave him the message. The horse and rider returned to Killarney and found the man still waiting for them. He told Seán there was to be a hurling match between the Waterford and Killarney teams in the Lower Lake. Then he asked Seán would he like to witness the contest and Seán said he would.