Scoil: Ros an Chuasáin (uimhir rolla 4759)

Ros an Chuasáin, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Rís

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the nineteenth century when Daniel O'Connell was fighting for Catholic Emancipation he was very often in London. He was hated by all English people. Once he was saved from certain death by the cleverness of an Irish girl working in London.
    A certain gentleman in London invited O'Connell to a dinner with the intention of poisoning him. The girl was engaged in this gentleman's and she heard of the plot to poison the Liberator. During the meal the girl came into the dining room and spoke in Irish to O'Connell as she knew the other guests would not understand their conversation. This is what she said:-
    "Daniel O'Connell ! do you understand Gaelic?" "If you do put out the light and exchange glasses with your host because there