Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no good to him until she drink three times out of this golden cup that was in the table. Crowley was listening to all so he made one drive for the cup and brought it with him. he went home and gave this girl three drinks out of the cup. So she rose up out of the coffin. She told him all her story. She said she could not go home but by night and that he will have a hard time to bring her. So he got a horse and he straped her on to himself in the saddle. So off they went. He had the black thorn stick in one hand and a sword in the other. The fairies were in every side of him trying to pull off the girl. So he kept the horse galloping as fast as she could go until he came to her parents gate so he spurred the horse and she jumped the gate, and she fell dead. She told him that there was a old hag in bed upstairs who was left in place of herself and when she will see him she will fly in his face as soon as he will
    Bridie Healy