Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old Parish Priest lived in Sneem long ago. He was a great judge of dancing singing and other games. A pattern used to be held in a place called Cromane. On the pattern day all kinds of games used to be there. The Parishes around used send their best men and women to take part in the events. There was a man from Cahirciveen whose name was Donal O'Sullivan, he was a school teacher. He represented Cahirciveen, and
    a young girl nmaed Miss Julia Kirby represented Sneem. She was also a school teacher, the two of them danced together, the reel - jig, horn pipe, and blackbird. Each Parish were cheering for their own, there were three
    Jeremiah Sullivan
    Jeremiah Sullivan Gloss