School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was standing down on a fourleaf Shamrock. The man went again to where he was standing when he saw the city and searched for the four-leaf Shamrock. He got it and he picked it and looked towards the Maiden Rock again but could not see any city. He went back again to the same man and told him how he got the fourleaf Shamrock but that he could not see the city. The old man said why he could not see the city was that he broke the spell when he picked the fourleaf Shamrock. He told him he had a right to leave it growing.
    Mary Shea