Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man in Lehud long ago named Donal Fan. His father died. Every Spring after he was buried, a spirit would appear to Donal, and tell him what field to till. Donal thought it was his father's spirit that used to come to him. He told the priest about it. The priest told him that next time he'd come, to have a bottle of holy water in his pocket without any cork, and when he would see the spirit, to he throw it at him. He told him also that if it was his father's spirit that it would stand, and if it was another spirit that it would go away. That night he waited until the spirit came. He threw the holy water at it. It was an evil spirit that used to come to him.
        1. breith ar ainmhithe