Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

to 1 1/2 inches at the "cod"-end.
    The trawl is towed by means of two bridles which are long ropes of equal length attached one to each trawl head, and a very strong thick rope, the warp the end of which is fastened by a shackle to the two bridles. The principal fish caught in the trawl are Sole, plaice, Brill, Turbot Cod pollock, whiting, Lemon sole, White sole, witches, eels, Dogfish, Rays, Jellyfish, Dory, Ling.
    It was in 1896 my Grandfather got the first boat. The price he payed for her was £55, The name of the boat was Halcyon. She was bought in Crookhaven Co Cork where she was a tender to the Fastnet lighthouse.
    Kathleen Downing