Scoil: An Chathair (uimhir rolla 5119)

An Chathair Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

clothes by guesswork as he was not a good scholar.
    In the olden times the people made the linen articles such as shirts and sheets in their own homes and when the young people were in bed the old women were to heard spinning flax and thread by the firesides.
  2. Nowadays every farmer owns a plough and harrow and in this way he sets his potatoes very easily. Long ago the only implements possessed by the farmer were a spade, a shovel, and a grafan.
    Up to about one hundred years ago the potato was the staple food of the people. At that time when a farmer wanted to bring in a new field he simply graffed the trenches with a
    Proinnséas Ó Núanáin
    Comhrac Mhaonais, Co. Chiarraí