Scoil: An Chathair (uimhir rolla 5119)

An Chathair Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from a neighbouring house after playing cards. He was not far from the house when he saw a man coming towards him. He was dressed in white clothes. The man that was coming home said "Fine night" and the other man said "It is a fine night for the living to sleep and the dead to walk around." After that all the hair of his head fell off.
    Máire Ní Núanáin
    Comhrac Mhaonais, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Long ago a man was living in Ballyvourn. He used to hear a cry every night in a field near his house. One night he went out with a lantern to see who was crying. He saw a little woman sitting near a sloe bush. He went