Scoil: An Chathair (uimhir rolla 5119)

An Chathair Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Bonáne a holy man named Fiacna. He had a servant girl to do all the house work, including to milk the cows and to make butter of the cream. Fiacna was away from home for some time and while he was away from home the servant girl used to make butter every week and sell it in the market. When she used sell it she used to keep the price of it herself. One day when she was going to the market she met the holy man Fiacna. He put a curse on herself and the butter. He turned the woman into a white thorn tree and when the blossoms come on the tree no anim could eat them for if they did it is said they would kill them and ever since it is to be seen at the burial place at Fiacna. The curse he put on the butter was, that the churn was turned into stone and the butter rolls into rolls of stone also inside in it. They are still to be seen in the field west of the graveyard at Fiacna.
    Proinnséas Ó Núanáin
    Na Cnoicíní, Co. Chiarraí