Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a narrow pass in the stream just at the turn of the road. Of a snowy night there were horses on Lackagh Mountain. They were driven down through Cúm a Dúinín and on to this place. It is a big deep cumar and was filled by the snow and the horses were lost in the snow.
      1. filíocht
    2. am
    Jeremiah O Connor
    67
  2. Commonly known as "Yellow Kate". She was an infamous prosletyser who lived at Dromore Castle. It was the Archdeacon O'Sullivan Parish Priest of Kenmare who added the words souper and souperism to the vocabulary. Cáit Bhuidhe sent Catholic children to Dublin but Archdeacon O'Sullivan brought them back again. He held meetings throughout the parish condemning the work of Yellow Kate. Cáit Bhuidhe a tSúip - her heart was sour as a rotten crab. Fr. O'Sullivan foretold that Dromore Castle would yet be without a Mahoney and that mass would be celebrated in the Castle. It came to pass. Old Denis Mahoney was seen headless in the Castle and when a certain Catholic gentleman rented the Castle he took Archdeacon Michael O'Sullivan out and he