Scoil: Kenmare (B.) (uimhir rolla 2849)

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When my brother Michael lived in Main street, his wife and sister in law heard footsteps at night in the room

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that and they died. The others who were born there afterwards lived.
  2. My brother Michael told me that he was visiting Richard Sullivan, who was Clerk of the Union here. He left at one o'clock at night and when he came to the road at Tubrid, he saw a child crawling in the dyke. He looked around as he thought that there may be tinkers camped near but he saw nothing else. When he came in he told old John Gallivan who was a driver of Mrs Ló and he said it was no notice as that child was always seen there. The bones of a child were found there when they were building the side-walls and pillars of the gate.
    Jeremiah O Connor