Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman living in Currens long ago. She was the seventh daughter and she could cure some thing the children used get on their tongues.
    The man of the house would send the donkey and car for the seventh daughter, and she would come to the house and cure the children. This was the cure she had. "Bring in a suckling donkey and toss the child under and over the donkey three times" and that would cure the child.
    She also breathed into the child's mouth and she put her spittle on the child's tongue, she took no money for the use of her knowledge, but the people were very kind to her, they made her presents of flour and bottles of cream and bags of potatoes.
    "Ellie Biddy Nell" was her name, she lived in a small
    Mary Brosnan