Scoil: Corlatallon (uimhir rolla 12096)

Corr Leacht Taláin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Atkinson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people were stronger and healthier than they are now - a - days. They ate more home grown fruits and foods, besides now - a - days all foods are tinned. Some of these whole some foods were boxty and sowens.
    Boxty is made from potatoes grated on a grater, it is then mixed up with a little flour and a pinch of salt, it is then made up into squares or farrels, it can be eaten raw or fryed.
    Sowens is made from oat meal freshly brought from the mill. First of all it is put into a colander, boiling water is poured into it, this water went through the sieve into a crock until sour, this took about four days, then the floury part was put into an oven and boiled like porridge, when boiled you could cut it up like bread, - when cooled if they were good.
    1. táirgí
    Agnes Wilkinson