Scoil: Corlatallon (uimhir rolla 12096)

Corr Leacht Taláin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Atkinson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tracey who makes the baskets. The thatch was procured from straw of wheat and corn, when it is put on scallops of sally rods are put on to keep it on. Terry Delaney of Sheetrim makes barrels and churns wooden buckets and pig troughs
    Jamers Mc Cormack (the nailer) gets his name because he makes nails of all kinds of iron also he makes pig rings. Ropes were made from hay or straw which was twisted with a twister.
  2. A few of the old timers of this district, remember the Great Famine of 1846 - 47. It effected the district greately. At that time the district was thickly populated. There are plenty of sites remaining since famine times, but now in ruins.
    The blight came unexpected, the stalks got black and then withered, they did not know the proper treatment for this, as the potato wash known as spraying was not then invented. The potatoes decayed in the ground, the ones which were good were pitted afterwards these decayed.
    1. am
    Agnes Wilksinson