Scoil: Corlatallon (uimhir rolla 12096)

Corr Leacht Taláin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Atkinson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in the parish of Donagh. Their names are Glaslough in the townland of Drumbanagher, the New Cemetry in the townland of Drumbanagher. Donagh in the townland of Donagh. Glennan in the townland of Letlonnigan Corracrin in the townland of Carrigans. and Carrigans in the townland of Carrigans. These are all still in use. In the townland of Donagh there is an old graveyard. It is round in shape like a fort on top of a hill and it contains the ruins of an old church.
    There is no church in the new Cemetry. It was established in the year 1891 owing to congestion in Glaslough and new people coming to the district. There are churches in, Glaslough, Glennan Carrigans and Corracrin
    Glaslough church was built in 1670 and was rebuilt in 1763 part of the tower still
    Lily Mitchell