Scoil: Corlatallon (uimhir rolla 12096)

Corr Leacht Taláin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Atkinson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many stories connected with strange animals in this district. There is a story told of an eel in Cornacrieve lake it had 14 eyes this happened about 60 years ago.
    There are stories told of water horses in loughs and when they would see any one they would disappear. There is a story told of an animal like a man having a cloven foot like a beast and roared like a bull.
    On one occasion two men were going to the fair by Lough Doney one man took a rod out of the hedge & peeled it, he then went into the bull - rushes by the lake & he was able to drive two asses out of them and sell them in the fair.
    At Cloughnart a big black dog the size of a donkey rattling like a dog the first sight of these animals was a blaze.
    Agnes Wilkinson
    Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin