School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (no title) (continued)

One night Peter McKenna came to our house.

chain rattling, "Ach says Peter", you hear nothing of the kind" and they went on.
    But again and again Peter would let the Buckle touch the road and Barney would stand and say "I hear chains rattling" and at the end Peter let the Buckle fall on the road and when Barney heard this, he thought some one was after him and Peter never found till Barney gave one jump and was home before a minute.
    And if ever Barney would come out to McKenna's on his ceilide after this it would be in the morning he would come to make sure of not letting night upon him because he would never go in the road after dark from that night on alone.
    Cassie Mc Kenna
    Peter Mc Kenna